Performance from NewAveArts event Oct 10 2018

Live Arts Boston (LAB)

SHARE

The Live Arts Boston (LAB) grant program was launched in 2016 by the Boston Foundation and the Barr Foundation to support Greater Boston-area artists and small arts organizations in creating, presenting, and producing new work. Through direct investment in artistic risk-taking, we aim to ensure and grow the richly diverse cultural vitality of Boston for generations to come. LAB provides up to $15,000 in project-specific funds to create, produce or present artistic work for Greater Boston audiences. In addition to grant funding, grantees receive support for project documentation, mentorship, peer networking opportunities and professional development.

LAB has provided more than $2.3M in grant funding and $500,000 in capacity-building supports to 186 grantees over the past three years. Priorities of LAB include investing in people of color, immigrants, and new Americans, as well as in disciplines which have traditionally received less institutional support. To learn more about the 61 artists, groups of artists, and organizations that comprise the 2019 LAB grantee cohort and their grant-funded projects, please see below.

Live Arts Boston will begin accepting applications in January 2020 for projects occurring July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2021. Please check back in fall 2019 for more information on information sessions and how to apply. Feel free to reach out to the LAB team at UiJLl5WFv6wQa4uOGefc6x5ZniiLE6b6MfhsQIudSzGuqor2EIezXXvxsCVOzGqdWps9fmyeGGpSShb+c+CfQumz/hIXyeXnmvgkdIsGVJBbunoHdbcRUGVGUdXiWJR4 with any questions.

  Key Information

Next application deadline: Early 2020

Boston Globe op-ed
Paul S. Grogan and Jim Canales
Boston needs to invest in a new generation of artists

2019 LAB grants announcement

 Meet the Grantees

Live Arts Boston Performance Calendar

Support our LAB grantees by attending their performances and productions:

   October:

2: ALFii
Bridge Sound and Stage

18 Edmunds Street, Somerville
4:00 p.m.

5: Anna Rae / All Together Now
The Burren
247 Elm St., Somerville
6:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

5: Fort Point Theatre Channel
Turtle Swamp Brewing @ the Roslindale Power Station
4228 Washington Street, Roslindale
7:00 p.m.

6: Charan Devereaux | Faith in a City
Tufts University Distler Performance Hall
Granoff Music Center

20 Talbot Avenue, Somerville
7:30 p.m.
Tickets and info

6: Triveni Dance Ensemble
Scottish Rite Masonic Museum & Library
33 Marrett Rd., Lexington
3:00 p.m.
More information

6: Omar Najmi
Dorothy and Charles Mosesian Center for the Arts Black Box Theater
321 Arsenal St., Watertown
7:30 p.m.
Tickets and info

10: Marshall Gillson / Porsha Olayiwola
Calderwood Hall at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

25 Evans Way, Boston
7:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

11: Non-Event
Metropolitan Waterworks Museum

2450 Beacon St., Boston
8:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

11: Marshall Gillson / Porsha Olayiwola
Black Box Theatre at Codman Academy

14 Epping St., Boston
7:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

11: Asian American Playwright Collective
ArtsEmerson/Paramount Center
559 Washington St., Boston
7:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

11: Yo Soy LOLA
Oberon at the A.R.T.

2 Arrow St., Cambridge
7:30 p.m.
Tickets and info

 11 and 12:  New Movement Collaborative
Green Street Studios

185 Green St., Cambridge
8:00 p.m.
More information

13: Yo Soy LOLA
Makeshift Boston
549 Columbus Ave., Boston
7:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

14: Marshall Gillson / Porsha Olayiwola
Strand Theatre

543 Columbia Rd., Boston
7:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

16: Yo Soy LOLA
Lesley University Brattle Campus
99 Brattle St., Cambridge
4:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

19: Yo Soy LOLA
CROMA at Arlington St. Church
351 Boylston St., Boston
6:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

20: TC2 Theatre Company
Fort Point Room at Atlantic Wharf

290 Congress St., Boston
3:30 p.m.
More information

24: Nedelka F. Prescod
MIT Chapel
48 Massachusetts Ave., Cambridge
7:00 p.m.

   November:

1-3: Fresh Ink Theatre: Ink Spot Festival
Stafford Calderwood Pavilion, Boston Center for the Arts

527 Tremont St., Boston
11/1: 8:00 p.m.
11/2: 3:00 and 8:00 p.m.
11/3: 3:00 and 7:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

2: Jorge Santiago Arce / Humano Multicultural Project
CROMA at Arlington St. Church
351 Boylston St., Boston
8:00 p.m.

3: MassOpera
Strand Theatre
543 Columbia Rd., Boston
3:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

7: Fort Point Theatre Channel
Codman Square Health Center Black Box
637 Washington Street, Boston
7:00 p.m.

8: Joel LaRue Smith
Distler Hall
20 Talbot Ave., Medford
8:00 p.m.

8: Fri-Sat-Sun beginning 11/8: Arlekin Players Theatre
Studio 368
368 Hillside Avenue, Needham
Through 12/8: Click link for spacific showtimes
Tickets and info

9: Anna Rae
Midway Cafe

3496 Washington St., Jamaica Plain
8:00 p.m.
Tickets and info

9: Josie Bray
Pao Arts Center
99 Albany St., Boston
7:30 p.m.
Tickets and more information

14: Fort Point Theatre Channel
Boston Public Library
700 Boylston St, Boston
7:00 p.m.

15:  Non-Event
Boston City Hall

1 City Hall Sq., Boston
7:00 p.m.
More information

15:  FUKUDANCE/Junichi Fukuda
Tony WIlliams Dance Center

284 Amory St., Jamaica Plain
7:00 p.m.

16:  Madhvi Venkatesh
Magazine Beach

668 Memorial Dr., Cambridge
7:30 p.m.

16:  Prakriti Dance
Green Street Studios

185 Green St., Cambridge
7:30 p.m.

17: TC2 Theatre Company
Fort Point Room at Atlantic Wharf

290 Congress St., Boston
3:30 p.m.
More information

17: Seraah
WBUR CitySpace

890 Commonwealth Ave., Boston
7:00 p.m.
Tickets and information

21: John Kordalewski
Bunker Hill Community College

859 Massachusetts Ave., Arlington
7:00 p.m.

21: John Kordalewski
Arlington High School - Auditorium

250 Rutherford Ave, Room A300, Charlestown
7:00 p.m.

LAB by the numbers

186

Grants since 2017

1,000

Performances of new and original work

71%

Projects headed by artists-of-color

Christopher Pegram Anna Rae Anjimile

ALFii
Final Fantasy

All Together Now Anjimile
Anthony Romero Arlekin Players Theatre Ashton Lites
Anthony Romero, in collaboration with Dan Jackson and Jules Rochielle Severt of NULaw Lab
...first in thought, then in action.
Arlekin Players Theatre
The Seagull
Ashton Lites | StiggetyStackz Worldwide Inc.
Stackin' Stylez Freestyle Dance Festival
Asian Am Playwright Collab
Blly Dean Thomas
Catherine Siller
Asian American Playwright Collaborative
New Works Series
Billy Dean Thomas Catherine Siller
All American Beauty
Ceren Turkmengolu
Cliff Notez
D. Farai Williams
Ceren Turkmengolu
East of the Sun West of the Moon
Cliff Notez
Live Concert Series
D. Farai Williams
Surveil Me
Emily Beattie
Somerville Interfaith Mina Cho
FEM Slam
Emily Beattie
See | Be Seen
Faith in a City
Exploring Religion in Somerville, Mass.
Feminine Empowerment Movement Slam
Home Spaces: Sustaining FEMS Community Programming
Fort Point Theatre Channel
Frederick Woodard
Fresh Ink Theatre Company
Fort Point Theatre Channel
Tempest Reconfigured
Fred Woodard
The Dudley Jazz Festival
Fresh Ink Theatre Company
Ink Spot Festival
Junichi Fukuda - FUKUDANCE
Gabriela Martina
Guy Mendilow Ensemble
FUKUDANCE
A World In-Between
Gabriela Martina
Homage to Grämlis
Guy Mendilow Ensemble & Sand Artist Kseniya Simonova
The Forgotten Kingdom: Sand Stories
Jorge Santiago Arce
Isaac de los Reyes
Jane Park
Humano Multicultural Project
Esto es Puerto Rico
Isaac de los Reyes Jane Park
Asian Glow
Jean Appolon Expressions Joel LaRue Smith John Kordalewski
Jean Appolon Expressions
Traka
Joel LaRue Smith
Pasajes (Passages): an Afro Latin Jazz Musical Odyssey
John Kordalewski
Big band arrangements of Chico Freeman compositions
Jorge Perez-Albela
Josie Bray
Juma Inniss
Jorge Perez-Albela
Original music composing and recording project
Josie Bray
Owning Dissonance: A New Play
JUMA
Iconoclast
Karen Young
Kara Washington Zili Misik
Latrell James
Karen S. Young
Older and Bolder Anthem
Kera Washington/Zili Misik
From Shining Seas, Freedom Sings
Latrell James
Under EP
Marshall Gillson
MASARY Studios
MassOpera
Marshall "Gripp" Gillson and Porsha Olayiwola
Afro-futuristic Storytelling
MASARY Studios
Water's Edge
MassOpera
New Opera Workshop: Freedom Ride
Felicia Chen
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol
Nedelka Pescod
Mazumal
New Music with Radical Intention
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol & Whatsnext? feat. NEA Jazz Master Dave Liebman
Nedelka F. Prescod
The Un-Silenced Voice Project
New Movement Collaborative
Non-Event
Omar Najmi
New Movement Collaborative
Lions Jaw Performance and Dance Festival
Non-Event
Sounding Boston: Experimental Music in Non-Traditional Spaces
Omar Najmi
En la ardiente oscuridad
Oompa
Palaver Strings
Madhvi Venkatesh
Oompa
Tbd
Palaver Strings
Lifesongs
Prakriti Dance
Through Fish Eyes
Prometheus Dance
Benjamin Evett
Rebecca McGowan
Prometheus Dance Regie Gibson and Queen Mab, Inc.
The Juke: A Blues Bacchae
Rising Step
Elaine Schulbaum

Sissy Castrogiovanni
Schooltree
The Telos Project
Seraah
Sad Satan

 

Sissy Castrogiovanni
TERRA:Mother Earth
STL GLD
Sumati Ram-Mohan
TC Squared Theatre
STL GLD
The New Normal
Sumati Ram-Mohan TC Squared Theatre Company
TC Squared Art Salons and New Play Festival
Tim Hall
Triveni School of Dance Unbound Bodies Collective
Tim Hall
Sonic Experience
Triveni Ensemble
Sapta - The Seven Deadly Sins
Unbound Bodies Collective
Unbound Bodies Lab: Unbinding Series
Wee the People
Yara Liceaga-Rojas
Yo Soy LOLA
Wee the People
My Night in the Planetarium
Yara Liceaga-Rojas
El despojo: ¿Alguien ha/Has Someone?
Yo Soy LOLA
  Zakiyyah Sutton   
  Zakiyyah Sutton
African Import
 

Special thanks to our funding partners:

Wagner Foundation logo
Barr Foundation logo