SHARE

Boston Neighborhood Fellows Alumni

We are proud of the diversity and achievement displayed by Boston Neighborhood Fellowship alumni since the program’s inception. Past fellows are listed by years, their affiliation at the time of their fellowship is listed, more recent known affiliations in italics.

1991
Raymond Armstead – Boston Police Department
Antonieta Gimeno – Latino Parent Association
Lynne Jackson – Roxbury/Orchard Park Youth Outreach Program
Samantha Saad – Hawthorne Street Youth and Community Center
Rev. Bruce Wall – Street minister; Pastor, Global Ministries Christian Church

1992
Anne Burns – Catholic Charities
Gene Dalton – Massachusetts Halfway Houses, Inc.; Housing Supervisor, Boston University
Karen Maund – Youth Program Advisor, NAACP; Assistant Headmaster, Boston Public Schools
Judith McLaughlin – The Stepping Stones Program
Jaime Rodriguez – William Joiner Center; National Congress for Puerto Rican Rights
Hanh Vinh Tran – Refugee Assistance Program, DMH

1993
Florence Allen –  Citywide Parents Council
Ron Armstead – Veterans Benefits Clearinghouse; Executive Director, Congressional Black Caucus Veterans Braintrust
Angela Paige Cook – Founder and Executive Director, Paige Academy
Joe Cook  – Paige Academy; Ph.D. candidate in physics, Northeastern U.
Alfreda Harris – Shelburne Center
Willie E. Hicks – Massachusetts Association for Mental Health; Owner, Hicks Auto Body

1994
Marie Demosthenes – Women, Infants and Children
Dorothy Dwyer – Aid to Incarcerated Mothers
Lenzer Evans –  Mattapan Board of Trade
Geri Guardino – Strand Theater; Geri Guardino Consulting
Jack Powers – Stone Soup Poets
Off. Ernesto Whittington – Boston Police Department

1995
Louray Barton – Codman Square Health Center
Rosa Clark – Project Hope
Myrielle Daniel – Haitian Teens for Positive Change
Rev. Ozzie Edwards – Eliot Church of Roxbury
Steve Johnson – Boston Police Department
Sr. Suzanne Murphy – Notre Dame Educational Center

1996
Peggy Brown – Mandela Town Hall Health Spot & Youth Program
C. Vincent Haynes –Dimock Community Health Center
Michael MacDonald – Hands without Guns; Speaker and Author, All Souls
Joshua Powell Jr. – All Dorchester Sports League
Sarah Zapata – Health Care for All

1997
Peg Alessi – South Boston Neighborhood House’s Senior Center
Silvio Almanzar – East Boston Ecumenical community Council
Maria Contreras – Soldiers of Health
Oscar Farmer – Mass Senior Action
Betsaida Gutierrez – City Life/Vida Urbana; Jamaica Plain activist
William Morales – Urban Edge; Commissioner, Boston Center for Youth & Families

1998
Rev. Sr. Mattie Bennett – Bethel Pentecostal
Rev. Dr. Marcus  G. Bennett Sr. – Bethel Pentecostal
Sr. Elizabeth Calcagani – St. Christopher, Dorchester; Director, Notre Dame Montessori School
Minnie B. Clark – Marksdale Gardens Cooperative
Rebecca Johnson – Cooperative Economics for Women
Patrick Thinh Tran – UMass Boston Undergraduate Admissions

1999
Todd Fry – The City School; Director, Mill Cities Leadership Institute at Lawrence CommunityWorks
Tabitha Goggins – Boston Partners in Education; retired board member, Central Boston Elder Services
Jim Greene – Pine Street Inn; Director, Boston Emergency Shelter Commission
David Ortiz – La Alianza Hispana, Inc.
Rev. Daniel Reason – Holy Temple Church
Patricia Riddick – Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative

2000
Agnes Tamara Cornier –  A.B.C.D.
Sr. Louise Kearns – Co-founder, Julie’s Family Learning Center
Amy Murray –  South Boston Neighborhood House
Dennis L. Slaughter – National Education Association; Director, Boston Community Choir (retired)
Stephen Spaloss – Regional VP, City Year
Juan Ramos Torres – Deputy Super, Bureau of Investigative Services, Boston Police

2001
Edna Bynoe – Orchard Gardens Resident Association
Sr. Anne Carrabino – Mission SAFE: A New Beginning
Marcia Gordon – Elizabeth Stone House & Peace at Home
Jeannette Huezo – Women’s Institute for Leadership Development; Executive Director, United for a Fair Economy
Carlos Rosales – Massachusetts Senior Action Council; Mentor/Specialist, Crittendon Women’s Union
Betsy Santiago – Center for Social Policy, McCormack Institute

2002
Owen Carlson – Commissioner Emeritus, South End Baseball
Patrick Cooke – Living in Dorchester, Inc.
Amir Moyenda Femi – Peace at Home
Isidro Hernandez – Women’s Educational and Industrial Union
Charlene Moulaison – Foster parent and Dorchester resident
Julia Tripp – Constituent Coordinator & Liaison, Center for Social Policy at UMass Boston

2003
Off. William Baxter – Boston Police Department
Haywood Fennell Sr. – Tri-Ad Veterans League, Inc.
Paulette Ford – Board President, Camfield Tenants Association
Mary Gregorio – The Center House; Program Manager, Bay Cove Human Services
Long Nguyen – Viet-AID
Luz Rodriguez – Center to Support Immigrant Organizing

2004      
Barry Bock – CEO, Boston Health Care for the Homeless
Clementina Chery – CEO & President, Louis D. Brown Peace Institute
Vilma Galvez – American Red Cross; Program Director, ALPHA Immigrant Center
Nancy Jamison – Director, Fair Foods
Mike Joyce – Colonel Daniel Marr Boys & Girls Club Dorchester
Gary Zerola – One for the Kids

2005
Kathy Brown – Coordinator, Boston Tenant Coalition
Sheila Davis – Sibusio; Chief Nursing Officer, Partners in Health
Jesús C. Gerena – Hyde Square Task Force; Director, Family Independence Initiative
Joanne M. Prince – Multicultural Coalition on Aging
George S. Sigel – Program Director, South Boston Behavioral Health; Assoc. Prof, Tufts
Kevin Whalen – Co-Director, Center to Support Immigrant Organizing
Annie Wilcox
– Boston Police Department (civilian)

2006
H. Michael Blakely – Michael Blakeley and Friends
Wil Bullock – The Food Project; Associate Pastor, Jubilee Christian Church
Cecilia Ibeabuchi – Boston Healthcare for the Homeless; Mentor, Dotson Bridge and Mentoring Program, Simmons College; BHCH; Nigerian Youth Organization of Boston
Laurie Webster – Victory Programs, Inc.
Michael Weinstein – Boston Renaissance Charter Public School
Sam Williams – Unitarian Universalist Urban Ministries

2007
Abdi Ali – Boston Arts Academy; Board member, The Next Stage
Christopher Byner – Streetworker Initiative; Deputy Commissioner of Programming & Development, Boston Centers for Youth & Families
Elizabeth Commerford – Boston Self Help Center - VEDA - Mission Hill; Clerk & Founding Member, Board of Mission Hill Health Movement and Board of Community Works
Marvin Martin – Great Four Corners Action Coalition
Jim Stevens – Cradles to Crayons; CEO & Founder, Gifts to Give

2008
Jeannette Boone – President & CEO, Four Corners Community Development Corp.
Rev. Robert Gray – Assistant Pastor, Bethel AME Church; Chaplain, Boston Celtics
Frederick Hayes – Frederick Hayes Dance Studio
Bolade Owowela – Yoruba Community of Massachusetts, Nigerian Youth Association; Sr. Asset Manager, MassHousing
Robert Terrell – Washington Street Corridor Coalition, Roxbury Neighborhood Council; Executive Director, Fair Housing Center of Greater Boston
Jacob Smith Yang – MAP for Health; Senior Director, Capacity for Health

2009
J.M. Nelson Arroyo – Hyde Square Task Force
Carline Desire – Executive Director, Association of Haitian Women
Shaumba Yandje Dibinga – Founder, Artistic Director, OrigiNation
Courtney Grey – Kilombo Novo; Director, Trauma Response & Recovery, Boston Public Health Commission
Sgt. Arthur McCarthy ret. – Boston Police Department; ESL teacher and Owner/Director, AMC Private Investigations
Bill Willis – Juvenile Officer, Boston Police Department

2010
Patricia Flaherty – Director, Mission Hill Neighborhood Housing Services
Jermaine Hamilton – Youth Police in Partnership
Alicia Mooltrey – Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative; English Teacher, Jeremiah E. Burke High School
Daniel Rivers – President, Nexus Alliance and Co-Founder/Managing Director, Essential Capital
Teresa Rodriguez – Roxbury Preparatory Charter School; Director of Family & Community Relations, Boston Collegiate Charter School

2011
Ismail Aburrashid – College Prep Program Coordinator, College Bound Dorchester
Rob Dixon – Executive Director, Project Rise
Lewis Finfer – Director, Massachusetts Communities Action Network
Myrtle Huggins – Mattapan/Dorchester Neighborhood Council
Royal Montez Nunes – The City School

2012
Jim Greene & Shirley Edwards – The Eighth Pole at Suffolk Downs
Jumaane Kendrick – Boston Public Health Commission; Program Manager, Changing Tracks at Ostiguy High
Sayed Mohamed-Nour – Executive Director, Nubian United Benevolent International Association Audrey Porter – My Life My Choice
Beatriz Rivera – Beantown Society; The City School; Kilombo Novo; Southern Jamaica Plain Health Center

2013
Alex Clarke – SPERO
Toni Elka – Executive Director, Future Chefs
Alfredo Liriano – Roberto Clemente 21 Sports
Reginald Talbert – Dorchester Site Director, Inner City Weighlifting      
Agnes Wong – Boston Chinese Family Support Organization           

2014
Maria Alamo – Roberto Clemente 21 League
Geoffrey Bynoe – Boys & Girls Club Boston;  Founder, Manny Wilson Education & Basketball League
Julie Leven – Founder and Artistic Director, Shelter Music Boston
Erika Rodriguez – Beantown Society

2015
Azmi Abuhassan & Haron Saadiah – Common World Café
Jean Fox – Executive Director, Home S.P.A.C.E. (dba Aid to Incarcerated Mothers)
Angel “Tati” Martinez – Roberto Clemente 21 Sports Program
Maria Patrone – Boston Police Area E.13
Jeremy Thompson – Manager, Haley House

2016
Wilbur Brown – City employee and social entrepreneur, Transitional Remedies Solutions
Elsa Flores de Membreño  – Diamond Leader, Union Capital
Bashier Kayou – Board President, Jamaica Plain Neighborhood Development Corp.
Patricia Larts – Educator, Generations Incorporated
Jose Valenzuela – Founder, Boston Youth Wrestling